Fall 2014 Registration Information

Fall 2014 Selected Dates
Priority Registration Opens Mar 10, 2014
Class Dates Sept 8 - Dec 12, 2014
First Reading Week Oct 13-17, 2014
Second Reading Week Nov 10-14, 2014
Exams Dec 8-12, 2014
Last Day For Written Work December 16, 2014

Instructions for Online Registration

Waiting Lists:

If you are currently on a course's waiting list, you may learn your position on it by logging into your CAMS Student Portal and looking under "My Schedule" for the appropriate term.
 

The interactive course schedule is below.

  • Sort the schedule by clicking the arrows at the top of each column; hold shift while clicking to sort by multiple columns simultaneously
  • Click the professor's name for more information about that instructor
  • Click the course name to view the course's syllabus when available
  • If a syllabus is unavailable, please contact the course's professor
  • Click here for a printable PDF of the course schedule.

Information Regarding Textbooks
Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses
List of Special Directed Studies (CO/SF727; EM/MC619)
List of Weekend Courses (OT500)
List of Semlink+ Courses


Other Schedules: Boston | Charlotte | Jacksonville | Hispanic Ministries

Fall Schedule

          Time Course Number Course Name Prerequisite  Limit   Prof.
M   W   F 8:00a - 8:55a GL501 -HA Basic Greek I     Keazirian
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a CH/SF/TH619 -HA
[Register online as H/F/T619]
Reformation Era Spirituality     Isaac
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a CO/PC/YM725 -HA
[Register online as C/P/Y725]
Counseling the Adolescent     Pendleton
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a GL503 -HA Forgotten Greek: An Accelerated Review of Basic Greek Professor approval + prior study in Greek; no auditors 18 Keazirian
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a NT622 -HA Exegesis of First Corinthians NT502 & GL502 35 Schnabel
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a OL501 -HA Hebrew I   45 Pratico
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a OT511 -HA Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502, OT500, & NT501 35 Petter, T.
  T   Th   8:00a - 9:25a WM684 -HA Trends in Global Christianity     Johnson
  T   Th   9:35a - 11:00a EV701 -HA Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church   25 Singleton
  T   Th   9:35a - 11:00a NT502 -HB Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502, OT500, & NT501 35 Spencer, A.
  T   Th   9:35a - 11:00a NT504 -HA Paul and His Letters     McDonough
  T   Th   9:35a - 11:00a OL501 -HB Hebrew I   45 Petter, D.
  T   Th   9:35a - 11:00a OT981 -HA History and Archaeology of the Ancient Near East     Petter, T.
    W   F 8:00a - 9:30a TH914 -HA Attributes of the Trinitarian God     Vidu
    W   F 9:35a - 11:00a GL601 -HA Intermediate Greek GL502 25 Keazirian
    W   F 9:35a - 11:00a MC701 -HA Pastoral Ministry   40 Singleton
    W   F 9:35a - 11:00a NT502 -HA Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502, OT500, & NT501 35 McDonough
    W   F 9:35a - 11:00a WM648 -HA Cross-Cultural Church Planting     Martindale
M         9:10a - 12:10p CO500 -HA Introduction to Counseling MACO Only   Polischuk
M         9:10a - 12:10p CO/PC717 -HA Counseling in Abuse and Domestic Violence     Pendleton
M         9:10a - 12:10p NT615 -HA Exegesis of Luke NT502 & GL502 35 McDonough
M         9:10a - 12:10p NT680 -HA Pauline Theology NT502 & GL502 35 Schnabel
M         9:10a - 12:10p OT500 -HA Old Testament Survey     Kaminski
M         9:10a - 12:10p PR601 -HA Preaching: Principles & Practices NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
M         9:10a - 12:10p PR602 -HA Preaching for Modern Listeners PR601 20 Arthurs
M         9:10a - 12:10p TH808 -HA Contemporary Analytic Christian Theology TH501 or TH504   Smith
  T       8:00a - 11:00a TH504 -HA Systematic Theology I   45 Smith
    W     8:00a - 11:00a CO/SF610 -HA Advanced Developmental Psychology     Mason
    W     8:00a - 11:00a OT511 -HB Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502, OT500, & NT501 35 Petter, D.
    W     8:00a - 11:00a PR901 -HA Th.M. Research Seminar in Preaching Th.M. Only   Gibson
        F 8:00a - 11:00a OT626 -HA Exegesis in Genesis OL502 & OT511(See Class Notes) 35 Kaminski
M         2:00p - 5:00p EV701 -HB Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church   25 Schutz
M         2:00p - 5:00p MC/SF501 -HA Spiritual Formation for Ministry   50 Kang
M         2:00p - 5:00p NT950 -HA Jesus' Death and Resurrection [pending approval] NT502 & GL502   Schnabel
M         2:00p - 5:00p PR722 -HA Preaching, Persuasion, and Leadership PR601 15 Arthurs
M         2:00p - 5:00p TH501 -HA Theology Survey I     Smith
M         2:00p - 5:00p TH607 -HA Systematic Theology III TH605   Vidu
M         2:00p - 5:00p WM621 -HA Missions in China     Yao
  T       2:00p - 5:00p CH501 -HA The Church to the Reformation     Rosell
  T       2:00p - 5:00p CO716 -HA Marital Therapy CO500 & CO614   Polischuk
  T       2:00p - 5:00p EM603 -HA Educational Ministry with Adults     Kang
  T       2:00p - 5:00p ET501 -HA Christian Ethics     Gill
  T       2:00p - 5:00p OL910 -HA Intermediate Hebrew Grammar OL502   Stuart
  T       2:00p - 5:00p OT577 -HA Biblical Theology: Old Testament Focus     Niehaus
  T       2:00p - 5:00p PR601 -HB Preaching: Principles & Practices NT502 or OT511 20 Gibson
  T       2:00p - 5:00p PR917 -HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching PR601 20 Kim
  T       2:00p - 5:00p TH605 -HA Systematic Theology II prereq: TH504 coreqs: OT500 & NT501   Lints
    W     2:00p - 5:00p NT613 -HA Exegesis of Mark NT502 & GL502 35 Jennings
    W     2:00p - 5:00p WM722 -HA Applied Anthropology for Missions     Martindale
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p CH/TH614 -HA Jonathan Edwards     Rosell
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p CO740 -HA Career and Lifestyle Development MACO Only   Mason
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p MC707 -HA Transforming Leadership in the Local Church     Singleton
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p NT639 -HA Exegesis of James NT502 & GL502 35 Spencer, A.
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p OT646 -HA Exegesis in the Historical Books OL502 & OT511 (See Class Notes) 35 Stuart
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p OT750 -HA Old Testament Prophetical Books 600-Level OT 35 Niehaus
      Th   2:00p - 5:00p PR601 -HC Preaching: Principles & Practices NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
        F 2:00p - 5:00p CH/TH/WM901 -HA
[Register online as H/T/W901]
Th.M. Research Seminar in Christian Thought Th.M. Only   Isaac
        F 2:00p - 5:00p NT/OT901 -HA Seminar in Biblical Theology Th.M. Only   Niehaus
        F 2:00p - 5:00p PC511 -HA Introduction to Pastoral Counseling     Pendleton
        F 2:00p - 5:00p TH504 -HB Systematic Theology I   45 Vidu
  T   Th   7:00p - 8:30p GL501 -HB Basic Greek I   18 Lowther
  T   Th   7:00p - 8:30p OL501 -HC Hebrew I   30 Walton
M         6:30p - 9:30p EV701 -HC Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church   25 Schutz
M         6:30p - 9:30p PR926A -HA The Preacher and the Message - Part I (1.5 credits)(See Class Notes) Th.M. Only   Gibson
  T       6:30p - 9:30p OL941 -HA Ugaritic OL502   Kline
    W     6:30p - 9:30p ET/TH637 -HA Workplace Theology     Gill
    W     6:30p - 9:30p SE/YM632 -HA Ethnic Identities and Reconciliation   25 Borgman

 

Weekend Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, Weekend Courses meet Fridays, 6:00pm - 9:30pm and Saturdays, 8:30am to 4:00pm.

   Class Dates

Final Exam

Course #

Course Name

Prerequisite

Limit

Instructor

Sept.
12-   13
Oct.
10-11
Nov. 7-18 Dec. 12 NT611 -HA Exegesis of Matthew NT502 & GL502 35 Ciampa

Sept.
12-   13

Oct.
10-11

Nov. 7-18 Nov. 22 OT500 -HB

Old Testament Survey

    Kaminski

Semlink+ Schedule

Please be advised: Although Semlink+ courses are taught online, there may be activities that will require your participation at a set date and time.  Not all courses have this kind of required activity, so please review the course syllabus or schedule carefully, and visit the Semlink+ course page for more information.

   Days

Course #

Section

Course Name

Limit

Instructor

Sep 8 - Dec 15 CH501-I HIROA The Church to the Reformation 50 Lytvynenko
Sep 8 - Dec 15 CH676-I HIROA Lewis and Tolkien 50 Reeves
Sep 8 - Dec 15 NT501-I HIROA New Testament Survey 25 Grams
Sep 8 - Dec 15 OT500-I HIROA Old Testament Survey 25 Stuart
Sep 8 - Dec 15 PC511-I HIROA Introduction to Pastoral Counseling 25 Mason
Sep 8 - Dec 15 TH501-I HIROA Theology Survey I 25 DeSpain
Sep 8 - Dec 15 WM601-I HIROA The World Mission of the Church 50 Yao

Special Directed Studies

As directed studies, these courses must be registered on the appropriate Directed Study or Reading/Research Petition form and NOT on a standard registration form.  Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2014.

Instructor & Email Course Number Course Name Prerequisite

Dr. Pendleton  rpendleton@gcts.edu

 

CO/SF727 -HS Spiritual Development & Psychopathology

by petition
only

Dr. Kang  sskang@gcts.edu EM/MC619 -HS Congregational Leadership Development by petition only

Regularly Offered Non-Scheduled Courses

Course Number Course Name Instructor
CO863A,B; 871A,B; 865A,B; 873A,B Mental Health Clinical and Practicum Courses Counseling Dept.
CO863 & CO871 must be taken together. CO865 & CO873 must be taken together.
CO863A,B; 871A,B; 864A,B; 872A,B Marriage and Family Clinical and Practicum Courses Counseling Dept.
CO863 & CO871 must be taken together. CO864 & CO872 must be taken together.
MM501, 502, 601, 602, 701, 702 Mentored Ministry for M.Div. Students Singleton
MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry is a corequisite for MM502 and beyond.
EM/MM501, 502, 601, 602 Mentored Ministry in Educational Ministries Singleton
Either EM502 Educational Ministry of the Church, EM604 The Teacher and the
Teaching Task, or MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry can meet the corequisite requirement for EM/MM502 and beyond.
PC621, 622, 623 Clinical Pastoral Education (see Mentored Ministry Office for details) Singleton
Theses/Projects 891, 892; 991, 992; 720 Petitions must be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2014. Division Approval
Reading and Research Courses 760 and 860 Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2014. Division Approval

[Return to Top]
 

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary. Access the site here.

[Return to Top]
 

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses (e.g. weekend courses) hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students who register for a late-starting course are expected to obtain a copy of the course syllabus from the professor at the beginning of the semester.
  • Generally, students are expected to complete some reading and other assignments before the first class meeting. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a 100% tuition refund must notify the Registration Office in writing by 8:00am on the business day following the first class meeting. If after hours, students may turn in completed drop requests by placing them in the Registration Office’s inbox or by faxing them to (978) 646-4566.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the standard deadline as listed in the catalog.

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at registration@gcts.edu or 978-646-4021.

[Return to Top]

 

Individual Class Notes

OT626-HA, OT646-HA - For students starting their degree program prior to Summer 2011, the prerequisite to begin 600-level Hebrew exegesis is only OL502 Hebrew II. Back to course list.

PR926A-HA - Will meet only on Sept. 8, Oct. 6, Nov. 17, Dec. 8; PR926A and PR926B together constitute one course. See catalog for details. Back to course list.