Fall 2018 Registration Information

 
Priority Registration Opens March 12, 2018
Class Dates Sept 10  - Dec 14
First Reading Week Oct 8 - 12
Second Reading Week Nov 12 - 16
Last Day For Written Work Dec 18

 

Instructions for Online Registration

 
Waiting Lists:

If you are currently on a course's waiting list, you may learn your position on it by logging into your CAMS Student Portal and looking under "My Schedule" for the appropriate term.
 

 

The interactive course schedule is below.

  • Sort the schedule by clicking the arrows at the top of each column; hold shift while clicking to sort by multiple columns simultaneously.
  • Click the professor's name for more information about that instructor.
  • Click the course name to view the course's syllabus when available.
  • If a syllabus is unavailable, please contact the course's professor.
  • Click here for a printable PDF of the course schedule.

Information Regarding Textbooks
Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses
List of Special Directed Studies (GL503)
List of Semlink+ Courses

 


Other Schedules: Boston | Charlotte | Jacksonville | Hispanic Ministries

 

Fall 2018

          Time Course Number Course Name Prerequisite  Limit   Prof.
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM CH/WM610-HA Advance of the Church in the Non-Western World     Yao
M         9:10AM-12:10PM NT970-HA Advanced New Testament Research: Sources and Methods NT502 & GL502   Schnabel
M         1:30PM-4:30PM CO735-HA Assessment in Counseling CO500 & CO710   Mason
M   W   F 8:00AM-8:55AM GL501-HA Basic Greek I     Keazirian
  T   R   6:00PM-7:30PM GL501-HB Basic Greek I   12 Keazirian
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM NT577-HA Biblical Theology: New Testament Focus     McDonough
    W     1:30PM-4:30PM MC634-HA Conflict Management in Life and The Church     Horvath
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM CO/PC/YM725-HA Counseling the Adolescent     Kuzubova
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR917-HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching ThM Only 20 Kim
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR717-HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching PR601 20 Kim
      R   6:00PM-9:00PM CH/SF591-HA Dynamics of Spiritual Life     Adams
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM EV701-HA Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church   30 Singleton
    W     8:00AM-11:00AM NT922-HA Exegesis in First Corinthians (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Schnabel
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM OT626-HA Exegesis in Genesis OL502 & OT511 35 Kaminski
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM OT646-HA Exegesis in the Historical Books OL502 & OT511 35 Stuart
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM OT946-HA Exegesis in the Historical Books (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Stuart
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT628-HA Exegesis of Ephesians NT502 & GL502 35 de Campos
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT928-HA Exegesis of Ephesians (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 de Campos
    W     8:00AM-11:00AM NT622-HA Exegesis of First Corinthians NT502 & GL502 35 Schnabel
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM OT926-HA Exegesis of Genesis (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Kaminski
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT615-HA Exegesis of Luke NT502 & GL502 35 Spencer
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT915-HA Exegesis of Luke (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Spencer
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM NT613-HA Exegesis of Mark NT502 & GL502 35 de Campos
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM NT913-HA Exegesis of Mark (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 de Campos
  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM OL501-HA Hebrew I   35 Petter, D.
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM OL501-HB Hebrew I   35 Petter, D.
    W     9:35AM-11:00AM CH812-HS Historiography By petition only   Adams
  T       8:00AM-9:25AM CO801A-HA Integrative Seminar MACO Only;
coreqs: OT500 & NT501
  Polischuk
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM GL601-HA Intermediate Greek GL502 25 Keazirian
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM GL901-HA Intermediate Greek (ThM Level) ThM or Prof Approval 25 Keazirian
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM OL910-HA Intermediate Hebrew Grammar OL502   Stuart
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT502-HA Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 de Campos
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM OT511-HA Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501
  Niehaus
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM CO500-HA Introduction to Counseling MACO Only   Polischuk
M         9:10AM-12:10PM PC511-HA Introduction to Pastoral Counseling     Polischuk
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM CO/SF610-HA Lifespan Development: Implications for Counseling     Kuzubova
      R   11:30AM-12:30PM MM702-HA Mentored Ministry - Capstone Unit MM701   Kim & Horvath
      R   11:30AM-12:30PM MM501-HA Mentored Ministry - Unit 1     Kim & Horvath
M         9:10AM-12:10PM CO/MC/SF642-HA Ministering to Women in Pain     Mason
M         1:30PM-4:30PM PR721-HA Narrative Preaching PR601 15 Arthurs
  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM WM662-HA NGOs and Development in Mission     Johnson
M         1:30PM-4:30PM OT750-HA Old Testament Prophetical Books 600-Level OT   Niehaus
M         1:30PM-4:30PM OT950-HA Old Testament Prophetical Books ThM Level   Niehaus
M         9:10AM-12:10PM OT500-HA Old Testament Survey     Kaminski
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM MC701-HA Pastoral Ministry   40 Singleton
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT504-HA Paul and His Letters     McDonough
M         9:10AM-12:10PM PR602-HA Preaching for Modern Listeners PR601 20 Arthurs
M         9:10AM-12:10PM PR601-HA Preaching: Princ. & Pract. in Prep. Relevant Biblical Sermns NT502 or OT511 20 Batten
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM PR601-HB Preaching: Princ. & Pract. in Prep. Relevant Biblical Sermns NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
M         1:30PM-4:30PM CO790-HA Professional Standards and Ethics coreq: CO500   Kuzubova
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM MC/SE/TH651-HA Proj. of Reconciliation: Intersectionality, Church & Culture   30 Price
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM AP/WM629-HA Radical Islam and Christian Responses     Martindale
        F 1:30PM-4:30PM NT/OT901-HA Seminar in Biblical Theology Th.M. Only   Niehaus
M         1:30PM-4:30PM CH/SF616-HA Spiritual Autobiographies of Women     Adams
  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM MC/SF501-HA Spiritual Formation for Ministry   35 Pfizenmaier
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM MC/WM638-HA Spiritual Power in Mission and Ministry     Martindale
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM NT582-HA Suffering and Joy in the New Testament     Spencer
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM TH504-HA Systematic Theology I   30 Davis
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM TH605-HB Systematic Theology II prereq: TH504
coreqs: OT500
& NT501
30 Lints
M         1:30PM-4:30PM TH607-HA Systematic Theology III TH605   Davis
    W     8:00AM-11:00AM PR901-HA Th.M. Research Seminar in Preaching Th.M. Only   Kim
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM CH/TH682-HA The Black Christian Experience: From Africa to the Americas     Price
      R   1:30PM-4:30PM CH501-HA The Church to the Reformation     Isaac
M         1:30PM-4:30PM NT571-HA The Hellenistic World of the New Testament     McDonough
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM CH/TH656-HA The Life and Theology of Dietrich Bonhoeffer     Isaac
M         6:00PM-9:00PM PR926A-HA The Preacher and the Message Part I ThM Only   Arthurs
    W     1:30PM-4:30PM TH632-HA The Problem of Evil     Heacock Sanders
        F 1:30PM-4:30PM WM601-HA The World Mission of the Church     Yao
    W     1:30PM-4:30PM TH501-HA Theology Survey I     Miguelez Quay
M         9:10AM-12:10PM CH/TH/WM901-HA ThM Research Seminar in Christian Thought     Isaac
  T       1:30PM-4:30PM MC707-HA Transforming Leadership in the Local Church   30 Singleton

 

Weekend Schedule

 

Unless otherwise noted, Weekend Courses meet Fridays, 6:00pm - 9:30pm and Saturdays, 8:30am to 4:00pm.

   Class Dates

Course #

Course Name

Prerequisite

Limit

Instructor

Sept. 14-15

Oct. 19-20 Nov.30 -Dec.1 OT511 - HB Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501

35

Petter, T

Sept. 14-15 Oct. 26-27 Nov. 16-17** ET/TH648 - HA

Workplace Theology

**Note that the 3rd weekend is the end of a reading week
    Barnes

[Return to Top]

 

Special Directed Studies

As directed studies, these courses must be registered on the appropriate Directed Study form and NOT on a standard registration form.

Instructor / Contact

Email Course # Course Name Prerequisite
Dr. Keazirian keazoo@gcts.edu GL503 -HS Forgotten Greek: An Accelerated Review of Basic Greek Prof. approval; by petition only

[Return to Top]

 

Semlink Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 10 - Dec. 17 2018

Below, you will find a list of Semlink+ courses that are being offered this term, along with syllabi when available (click here for more information about course formats).

Please Note that the number of credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program is limited.  Your Student Handbook will help you determine how many credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program.

Registration for Fall 2018 Semlink+ Courses opens on Monday, July 2 at 9:00AM ET

CH 501
The Church to the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
CH 502
The Church Since the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Reeves
Designer: Dr. Ryan Reeves
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
CH/TH 676
Lewis and Tolkien
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Reeves
Designer: Dr. Ryan Reeves
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
ET 501
Christian Ethics
Instructor: Dr. Esther Bruland
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
NT 501
New Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Jackson
Designer: Dr. Rollin Grams
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
NT 504
Paul and His Letters
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
Designer: Dr. Mark Jennings
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
OL 502
Hebrew II
Instructor: Donna Petter
Designer: Donna Petter
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
OT 500
Old Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Douglas Stuart
Designer: Dr. Douglas Stuart
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
PC 511
Introduction to Pastoral Counseling
Instructor: Dr. Jeremy Ruckstaetter
Designer: Dr. Karen Mason
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
TH 501
Theology Survey I
Instructor: Dr. Benjamin DeSpain
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
TH 502
Theology Survey II
Instructor: Dr. Laura Quay
Designer: Dr. Adonis Vidu
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule
WM 601
World Mission of the Church
Instructor: Dr. Xiyi Yao
Designer: Dr. Xiyi Yao
Syllabus
 
Course Schedule

*Vyacheslav Lytvynenko is a former student of Dr. Fairbairn and has translated two of Dr. Fairbairn's books into Russian.

Click here for a chart of Past Semlink+ Courses.

Semlink at Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

[Return to Top]

 

Regularly Offered Non-Scheduled Courses

Course Number Course Name Instructor
CO863, CO863A/B Clinical Practica Counseling Dept.
CO864A/B, CO865A/B Clinical Internships Counseling Dept.
CO871, CO871A/B, CO872A/B, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Mason
CO871, CO871A/B, CO872A/B, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Polischuk
CO871, CO871A/B, CO872A/B, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Prizio
MM501, 502, 601, 602, 701, 702 Mentored Ministry for M.Div. Students Kim/Horvath
MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry is a corequisite for MM502 and beyond.
PC621, 622, 623 Clinical Pastoral Education (see Mentored Ministry Office for details) Kim/Horvath
Theses/Projects 891, 892; 991, 992; 720 Petitions must be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval
Reading and Research Courses 760 and 860 Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval

[Return to Top]
 

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary. Access the site here.

[Return to Top]
 

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses (e.g. weekend courses) hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students who register for a late-starting course are expected to obtain a copy of the course syllabus from the professor at the beginning of the semester.
  • Generally, students are expected to complete some reading and other assignments before the first class meeting. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a full tuition refund must drop the course by midnight on the first day of class.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the standard deadline as listed in the catalog.

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at registration@gcts.edu or 978-646-4021.

[Return to Top]
 

Individual Class Notes

*PR926A-HA - Will meet only on Sept. 17, Oct. 15, Nov. 5, Dec. 3; PR926A and PR926B together constitute one course. Students who register for PR 926A MUST take or already have taken PR 926B in the Spring session. See catalog for details.

Back to course list.