Spring 2018 Registration Information

Spring 2018 Selected Dates
Priority Registration Opens November 6, 2017
Class Dates Jan 29  - May 7
First Reading Week Feb 19 - 23
Second Reading Week Mar 26 - 30
Last Day For Written Work May 7

 

Instructions for Online Registration

 
Waiting Lists:

If you are currently on a course's waiting list, you may learn your position on it by logging into your CAMS Student Portal and looking under "My Schedule" for the appropriate term.
 

The interactive course schedule is below.

  • Sort the schedule by clicking the arrows at the top of each column; hold shift while clicking to sort by multiple columns simultaneously
  • Click the professor's name for more information about that instructor
  • Click the course name to view the course's syllabus when available
  • If a syllabus is unavailable, please contact the course's professor
  • Click here for a printable PDF of the course schedule.

View Semlink Schedule
Information Regarding Textbooks
Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses
List of Special Directed Studies (CH/SF765, CO/SF727, MC601C)

 


Other Schedules: Boston | Charlotte | Jacksonville | Hispanic Ministries

 

 

Spring 2018

          Time Course Number Course Name Prerequisite  Limit   Prof.
    W     2:00PM-5:00PM WM722-HA Applied Anthropology for Missions     Martindale
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM OL912-HA Aramaic Recommend OL502   Stuart
M   W   F 8:00AM-8:55AM GL502-HA Basic Greek II GL501   Keazirian
  T   R   6:00PM-7:30PM GL502-HB Basic Greek II GL501 12 Keazirian
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT577-HA Biblical Theology: New Testament Focus     McDonough
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM CH/SF667-HA C.S. Lewis' Life, Works, and Spirituality     Adams
  T       6:30PM-9:30PM ET501-HA Christian Ethics   60 Hollinger
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM EV705-HA Church Revitalization    

Singleton & Bouthilette

M         9:10AM-12:10PM CO507-HA Clinical Counseling Skills CO500   Kuzubova
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR717-HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching PR601 15 Kim
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR917-HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching (ThM Level) PR601 15 Kim
    W     2:00PM-5:00PM TH637-HA Doctrine of Sin     Heacock Sanders
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM EV701-HA Evangelism & Discipleship through the Local Church   25 Singleton
M         9:10AM-12:10PM EV701-HB Evangelism & Discipleship through the Local Church   25 Singleton
        F 2:00PM-5:00PM OT647-HA Exegesis in Elijah-Elisha Narratives OL502 & OT511   Niehaus
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM NT922-HA Exegesis in First Corinthians (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 McDonough
        F 2:00PM-5:00PM OT947-HA Exegesis of Elijah-Elisha Narratives (ThM Level) ThM Only   Niehaus
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM NT622-HA Exegesis of First Corinthians GL502 & NT502 35 McDonough
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM NT613-HA Exegesis of Mark NT502 & GL502 35 de Campos
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM NT913-HA Exegesis of Mark (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 de Campos
M         2:00PM-5:00PM NT649-HA Exegesis of Revelation GL502 & NT502 35 McDonough
M         2:00PM-5:00PM NT949-HA Exegesis of Revelation (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 McDonough
M         6:30PM-9:30PM CO614-HA Family Systems Theory MACO Only   Binette
    W     8:00AM-11:00AM OT/PR755-HA From Text to Sermon: Hebrew Poetry
(Can count for OT 700-Level Exegesis req.)
600-Level OT & PR601 20

Arthurs & Petter, T.

  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM WM619-HA Global Pentecostalism     Johnson
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM NT617-HA Gospel of John GL502 & NT502 35 Witmer
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM NT917-HA Gospel of John (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Witmer
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM CH/TH655-HA Great Confessions of the Faith     Isaac
  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM OL502-HA Hebrew II OL501 35 Petter, D.
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM OL502-HB Hebrew II OL501 35 Petter, D.
  T       8:00AM-9:25AM CO801B-HA Integrative Seminar MACO Only;
coreqs: OT500 & NT501
  Polischuk
  T   R   9:35AM-11:00AM NT502-HA Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 de Campos
M         2:00PM-5:00PM OT511-HB Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 Niehaus
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM AP/WM647-HA Introduction to Islam     Martindale
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT501-HA New Testament Survey     de Campos
M         9:10AM-12:10PM NT675-HA New Testament Theology GL502 & NT502 35 Schnabel
M         9:10AM-12:10PM NT975-HA New Testament Theology (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Schnabel
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM OT770-HA Old Testament Poetical Books 600-Level OT 35 Stuart
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM OT970-HA Old Testament Poetical Books (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Stuart
    W   F 9:35AM-11:00AM MC701-HA Pastoral Ministry   40 Singleton
M         9:10AM-12:10PM PR602-HA Preaching for Modern Listeners PR601 20 Arthurs
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM PR602-HB Preaching for Modern Listeners PR601 20 Arthurs
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM PR701-HA Preaching for Special Occasions PR601 15 Gibson
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM PR742-HA Preaching on Controversial Topics PR601 15 Kim
M         9:10AM-12:10PM PR601-HA Preaching: Principles & Practices NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
      R   8:00AM-11:00AM CO730-HA Psychological Testing - Cognitive Intellectual Evaluation CO500   Mason
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM CO710-HA Psychopathology CO500   Polischuk
M         9:10AM-12:10PM TH644-HA Readings in Thomas Aquinas     Vidu
M         2:00PM-5:00PM CO699-HA Research Methods and Design MACO Only   Mason
M         2:00PM-5:00PM MC/SF501-HA Spiritual Formation for Ministry   60 Pfizenmaier
      R   6:30PM-9:30PM CH500-HA Survey of Church History     Adams
      R   8:00AM-11:00AM TH504-HA Systematic Theology I     Smith
M         9:10AM-12:10PM TH605-HA Systematic Theology II prereq: TH504
coreqs: OT500
& NT501
  Smith
M         2:00PM-5:00PM TH605-HB Systematic Theology II prereq: TH504
coreqs: OT500
& NT501
  Lints
        F 9:10AM-12:10PM TH607-HA Systematic Theology III TH605   Vidu
M         2:00PM-5:00PM CH502-HA The Church since the Reformation   35 Adams
        F 2:00PM-5:00PM CH502-HB The Church since the Reformation   35 Isaac
M         6:00PM-9:00PM PR926B-HA The Preacher and the Message Part II ThM Only   Gibson
      R   6:30PM-9:30PM TH654-HA The Theology of Black Music: from Spirituals to Hip Hop     Price
  T       2:00PM-5:00PM WM601-HA The World Mission of the Church     Yao
  T   R   8:00AM-9:25AM NT/OT/TH910-HA Theological Hermeneutics     Vidu
M         6:30PM-9:30PM TH/WM602-HA Theology of Mission     Kuzmic
M         2:00PM-5:00PM TH502-HA Theology Survey II prereq: TH501
coreqs: OT500
& NT501
  Miguelez Quay
      R   2:00PM-5:00PM CO611-HA Theories of Personality MACO Only   Mason

 

 

Weekend Schedule

 

Unless otherwise noted, Weekend Courses meet Fridays, 6:00pm - 9:30pm and Saturdays, 8:30am to 4:00pm.

   Class Dates

Course #

Course Name

Prerequisite

Limit

Instructor

Location

Feb. 9-10

Mar. 16-17 Apr. 27-8 ET/TH642 - HA Workplace Ethics
NOTE: Offered through the Boston Campus; see Boston schedule for timing and location details
    Barnes BOSTON
Feb. 9-10 Mar. 2-3 Apr. 20-21 GL914 - HA Biblical Greek: Advanced Concepts NT502 &
(GL601, NT Exegesis,
 or Greek Reading)
35 Ciampa  

Feb. 2-3

Mar. 16-17 Apr. 20-21 NT502 - HB Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501

35

Jennings

 
Feb. 9-10 Mar. 9-10 Apr. 6-7 OT511 - HA Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 Petter, T.  
Jan. 26-27*
*before Hamilton terms begins
Mar. 23-24 May 4-5 SE630 - HA Redeeming Capitalism
NOTE: Offered through the Boston Campus; see Boston schedule for timing and location details
    Barnes BOSTON
Feb. 9-10 Mar. 9-10 Apr. 6-7 WM624 - HA Christian Faith in the World of Violence and Clashing Civilizations     Kuzmic  

[Return to Top]

 

Special Directed Studies

As directed studies, these courses must be registered on the appropriate Directed Study form and NOT on a standard registration form.

Instructor / Contact

Email Course # Course Name Prerequisite
Dr. Adams gadams@gcts.edu CH/SF765 HS Advanced Reading in Spiritual Formation MASF only; by petition only
Dr. Singleton jsingleton@gcts.edu MC601C HS Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
Denominational Standards
by petition
only

[Return to Top]

 

 

Semlink Schedule

Courses Running from January 29 - May 7

Below, you will find a list of Semlink+ courses that are being offered this term, along with syllabi when available (click here for more information about course formats).

Please Note that the number of credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program is limited.  Your Student Handbook will help you determine how many credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program.

**Registration Open until February 2

CH 501
The Church to the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
 
CH 502
The Church Since the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Reeves
Designer: Dr. Ryan Reeves
 
ET 501
Christian Ethics
Instructor: Dr. Esther Bruland
 
GL 501
Basic Greek I
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
Designer: Dr. Mark Jennings
 
MC/SF 501
Spiritual Formation for Ministry
Instructor: Dr. Ted Wueste
 
NT 501
New Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Jackson
Designer: Dr. Rollin Grams
 
NT 504
Paul and His Letters
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
Designer: Dr. Mark Jennings
 
OT 500
Old Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Douglas Stuart
Designer: Dr. Douglas Stuart
 
PC 511
Introduction to Pastoral Counseling
Instructor: Dr. Carolyn Sinclair
Designer: Dr. Karen Mason
 
TH 501
Theology Survey I
Instructor: Dr. Kirsten Sanders
 
TH 502
Theology Survey II
Instructor: Dr. Adonis Vidu
Designer: Dr. Adonis Vidu
 
WM 601
World Mission of the Church
Instructor: Dr. Xiyi Yao
Designer: Dr. Xiyi Yao
 

*Vyacheslav Lytvynenko is a former student of Dr. Fairbairn and has translated two of Dr. Fairbairn's books into Russian.

Click here for a chart of Past Semlink+ Courses.

Semlink at Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

[Return to Top]

 

 

Regularly Offered Non-Scheduled Courses

Course Number Course Name Instructor
CO863, CO863A/B Clinical Practica Counseling Dept.
CO864A/B, CO865A/B Clinical Internships Counseling Dept.
CO871, CO871A/B, CO872A/B, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (3 seminars of 6 students) Polischuk
CO871, CO871A/B, CO872A/B, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (3 seminars of 6 students) Kuzubova
MM501, 502, 601, 602, 701, 702 Mentored Ministry for M.Div. Students Singleton
MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry is a corequisite for MM502 and beyond.
EM/MM501, 502, 601, 602 Mentored Ministry in Educational Ministries Singleton
Either EM502 Educational Ministry of the Church, EM604 The Teacher and the
Teaching Task, or MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry can meet the corequisite requirement for EM/MM502 and beyond.
PC621, 622, 623 Clinical Pastoral Education (see Mentored Ministry Office for details) Singleton
Theses/Projects 891, 892; 991, 992; 720 Petitions must be filed with the Registration Office by December 1, 2017. Division Approval
Reading and Research Courses 760 and 860 Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by December 1, 2017. Division Approval

[Return to Top]
 

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary. Access the site here.

[Return to Top]
 

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses (e.g. weekend courses) hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students who register for a late-starting course are expected to obtain a copy of the course syllabus from the professor at the beginning of the semester.
  • Generally, students are expected to complete some reading and other assignments before the first class meeting. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a full tuition refund must drop the course by midnight on the first day of class.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the standard deadline as listed in the Student Handbook.

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at registration@gcts.edu or 978-646-4021.

[Return to Top]

 

 

Back to course list.