Filter Courses By...

Mode:

What’s the Difference?

Location:

Schedule:

Quick Search

Search for anything (professor’s name, course title, etc.)

Interpreting the Bible

Interpreting the Bible

Palmer, David

Section: CA

Code: NT/OT517

Mode: Live

Location: Cincinnati

Schedule: Tuesdays 6:30-8:30 pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Benitez, Carolina

Section: CC4

Code: CO875

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Tuesdays, 9:30-11:00 am

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Theology Survey I

Theology Survey I

William Spencer

Section: BA

Code: TH501

Mode: Live

Location: Boston campus

Schedule: Meets alternating Tuesdays 6:00-10:00 PM (Sept. 13, 27, Oct. 11, 25, Nov. 8 and 22, Dec. 6)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Cook, Christopher

Section: CC3

Code: CO875

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Tuesdays, 4:00-5:30 pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Maclin, Vickey

Section: CC2

Code: CO875

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Fridays, 9:30-11:00 am

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Clinical Counseling Supervision

Davis, Pam

Section: CC1

Code: CO875

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Thursdays, 9-10:30 am

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Christian Ethics (in the Lutheran Tradition)

Havens, Mary

Section: CS

Code: ET501

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 17, Oct. 22, Nov. 19, 9am-2pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Hebrew I

Hebrew I

Petter, Donna

Section: HA

Code: OL501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tues/Thurs 9:35-11:00 AM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Christian Ethics

Christian Ethics

Ridenour, Autumn

Section: ONL

Code: ET501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exploring the Old Testament

Exploring the Old Testament

Kaminski, Carol

Section: ONL

Code: OT500

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exploring the Old Testament

Exploring the Old Testament

Kaminski, Carol

Section: HA

Code: OT500

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton Campus

Schedule: Thursdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

The Church to the Reformation

The Church to the Reformation

Isaac, Gordon

Section: HA

Code: CH501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton Campus

Schedule: Fridays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Preaching: Principles and Practices

Preaching: Principles and Practices

Jeff Arthurs

Section: HA

Code: PR601

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton Campus

Schedule: Mondays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

MACC Counseling Residency

Counseling Faculty

Section: CA

Code: CO575

Mode: Live

Location: Charlotte

Schedule: Sept. 14-16

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

The World Mission of the Church

The World Mission of the Church

Yao, Xiyi

Section: ONL

Code: WM601

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Theology Survey I

Theology Survey I

Vidu, Adonis

Section: HA

Code: TH501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Mondays 9:00 AM -12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Theology Survey II

Theology Survey II

Vidu, Adonis

Section: ONL

Code: TH502

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis in the NT Epistles: James, Peter, Jude

Exegesis in the NT Epistles: James, Peter, Jude

Wheaton, Gerry

Section: CA

Code: NT621/921

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Oct. 1, Oct. 29, Dec. 3; 8:30am-4:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

The Churches in the Global South: Past & Present

The Churches in the Global South: Past & Present

Yao, Xiyi

Section: HA

Code: CH/WM610

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Tuesdays 6-9 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Basic Greek I

Basic Greek I

Wheaton, Gerry

Section: CA

Code: GL501

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 17, Oct. 15, Nov. 12, + Mondays 8:30-9:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Church & Community: Intro to Public Min.

Church & Community: Intro to Public Min.

Wright, Annette

Section: BA

Code: MC/SE602

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Schedule: Sept. 17, Oct. 8, & 29,  Nov. 19, Dec. 10, 10AM-2:30PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Field-Based Mentored Ministry

Field-Based Mentored Ministry

Wright, David

Section: BA

Code: MM649, 650

Mode: Live

Location: Boston

Schedule: Tuesdays 6-10pm (Sept. 20, Oct. 4, 18, Nov. 1, 15, 29, Dec. 13)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Hebrew I

Hebrew I

Young, Justin

Section: ONL

Code: OL501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Theological Hermeneutics

Theological Hermeneutics

Vidu, Adonis

Section: HA

Code: NT/OT/TH910

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Fridays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis of Luke

Exegesis of Luke

Spencer, Aida

Section: BA

Code: NT615/915

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Schedule: Meets alternating Tuesdays 6:00-10:00 PM (Sept. 13, 27, Oct. 11, 25, Nov. 8 and 22, Dec. 6)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Interpreting the New Testament

STAFF

Section: BA

Code: NT502

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Survey of Church History

TBA

Section: ONL

Code: CH500

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Research Methods & Design (A)

Research Methods & Design (A)

Baraka, Mandy

Section: CA

Code: CO699C

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Oct. 7-8; Nov. 4-5; Dec. 9-10

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Research Methods &  Design (B)

Research Methods & Design (B)

Enright, Morgan

Section: CB

Code: CO699C

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Oct. 7-8; Nov. 4-5; Dec. 9-10

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Introduction to Counseling Studies

Stamper, Ashley

Section: SEML

Code: CO501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Understanding Culture

TBA

Section: ONL

Code: IS/WM520

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Theology Survey I

Theology Survey I

Vander Lugt, Wes

Section: CA

Code: TH501

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Wednesdays 6:30-8:00pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Advanced NT Research: Sources & Methods

Advanced NT Research: Sources & Methods

Schnabel, Eckhard

Section: HA

Code: NT970

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Mondays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Augustine, Restlessness, and Belonging in a Digital Age

Augustine, Restlessness, and Belonging in a Digital Age

Ridenour, Autumn

Section: HA

Code: ET/TH693

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tuesdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Biblical Theology of Leadership

Rhederick, Herb

Section: CA

Code: CL/NT/OT574

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Oct. 24-26

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

OT Exegesis: Promise of Zion

OT Exegesis: Promise of Zion

Petter, Tom

Section: HA

Code: OT765/965

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Thursdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Pastoral Care in the Urban Church

TBA

Section: BA

Code: MC/PC608

Mode: Live

Location: Boston

Schedule: Weeknight, TBA

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Integrative Seminar

Integrative Seminar

Polischuk, Pablo

Section: HA

Code: CO801

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Wednesdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis of Exodus

Exegesis of Exodus

Petter, Donna

Section: HA

Code: OT627/927

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tuesdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Christian Ethics

Christian Ethics

Ridenour, Autumn

Section: HA

Code: ET501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Thursdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis of Acts

Exegesis of Acts

Schnabel, Eckhard

Section: HA

Code: NT619/919

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Wednesdays 8-11 AM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis of Leviticus

Exegesis of Leviticus

Palmer, Christine

Section: CA

Code: OT628/928

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Oct. 28-29, Dec. 2-3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Intermediate Hebrew Grammar

Intermediate Hebrew Grammar

Park, Seong

Section: HA

Code: OL910

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Mondays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Introduction to Theological Studies

TBA

Section: BA

Code: CT500

Mode: Live

Location: Boston

Schedule: Weeknight, TBA

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Advanced OT Research: Sources & Methods

Advanced OT Research: Sources & Methods

McDowell, Cathy

Section: CA

Code: OT975

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Thursdays 7-9pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exploring the Old Testament

Exploring the Old Testament

McDowell, Cathy

Section: CA

Code: OT500

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Tuesdays 7-9pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Hebrew I

Hebrew I

McDowell, Cathy

Section: CA

Code: OL501

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Mondays 7-9pm + weekly TA meetings

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Interpreting the New Testament

Interpreting the New Testament

McDonough, Sean

Section: HA

Code: NT502

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Fridays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Interpreting the Bible

Interpreting the Bible

McDonough, Sean

Section: HA

Code: NT/OT517

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Mondays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Pastoral Ministry

Pastoral Ministry

McConnell, Jason

Section: HA

Code: MC701

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/Online

Schedule: Sept. 23-24; Oct. 21-22; Nov. 18-19

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Introduction to Theological Studies

Introduction to Theological Studies

Lytvynenko, Slavik

Section: ONL

Code: CT500

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Basic Greek I

Basic Greek I

Keazirian, Ed

Section: HA

Code: GL501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tues/Thurs 9:35-11:00 AM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Intermediate Greek

Intermediate Greek

Keazirian, Ed

Section: HA

Code: GL601/901

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Wednesdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Introduction to Counseling

Introduction to Counseling

Kim, Angie & Mason, Karen

Section: HA

Code: CO500

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Sept. 16, 30, Oct. 28, Nov. 18 (1:30-3:00pm); Dec. 9, 16 (1:30-4:30pm)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Leadership in Urban Ministry

Leadership in Urban Ministry

Lloyd, J. Anthony

Section: BA

Code: CL654

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Schedule: Thursdays 6-10pm (Sept. 15, 29; Oct. 13, 27; Nov. 10; Dec. 8, 15)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Multicultural Diversity in Counseling

Multicultural Diversity in Counseling

Maclin, Vickey

Section: CA

Code: CO712

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 16-17, Oct. 14-15, Nov. 11-12

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Ministering to Women in Pain

Ministering to Women in Pain

Mason, Karen

Section: HA

Code: CO/MC/SF642

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/Online

Schedule: Mondays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Assessment in Counseling

Assessment in Counseling

Mason, Karen

Section: HA

Code: CO735

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Thursdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Interpreting the Old Testament

Interpreting the Old Testament

Kaminski, Carol

Section: HA

Code: OT511

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tuesdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Clinical Counseling Skills

Clinical Counseling Skills

John, Jenny

Section: HA

Code: CO507

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Mondays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Lifespan Development

Lifespan Development

John, Jenny

Section: HA

Code: CO/SF610

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Fridays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Paul & His Letters

Paul & His Letters

Jennings, Mark

Section: ONL

Code: NT504

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Basic Greek I

Basic Greek I

Jennings, Mark

Section: ONL

Code: GL501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Readings in Christian Thought—Augustine

Readings in Christian Thought—Augustine

Fairbairn, Don

Section: CA

Code: CT760

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Oct. 1, Oct. 29, Dec. 3, 5:00-7:00pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

The Church to the Reformation

The Church to the Reformation

Fairbairn, Don

Section: CA

Code: CH501

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Oct. 28-29, Dec. 2-3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Lutheran Confessions

Havens, Mary

Section: CA

Code: CT631

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Mondays 6:30-9:00pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Spiritual Formation for Ministry

Spiritual Formation for Ministry

Howell, Brad

Section: ONL

Code: MC/SF501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Conflict Management in Life and the Church

Conflict Management in Life and the Church

Horvath, Katherine

Section: HA

Code: MC634

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Wednesdays 8-11 AM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Akkadian

Akkadian

Hugenberger, Gordon

Section: HA

Code: OL943

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Wednesdays 6-9 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

ThM Research Seminar in Christian Thought

ThM Research Seminar in Christian Thought

Isaac, Gordon

Section: HA

Code: CH/TH/WM901

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Mondays 10 AM - 12 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Martin Luther

Martin Luther

Isaac, Gordon

Section: HA

Code: CH/TH643

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Wednesdays 8-11 AM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exegesis of Ephesians

Exegesis of Ephesians

deCampos, Mateus

Section: HA

Code: NT628/928

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Thursdays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exploring the New Testament

Exploring the New Testament

deCampos, Mateus

Section: ONL

Code: NT501

Mode: Digital

Location: Online

Schedule: asynchronous, online

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Exploring the Old Testament

Exploring the Old Testament

Day, Quonekuia

Section: BA

Code: OT500

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Schedule: Wednesdays 6-10pm (Sep. 21, Oct. 5, 19, Nov. 2, 9, 30, Dec. 14)

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Interpreting the Bible

Interpreting the Bible

Day, Quonekuia

Section: BA

Code: NT/OT517

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Boston/online

Schedule: Thursdays 6-9pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Lifespan Development

Lifespan Development

Davis, Pam

Section: CA

Code: CO610

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Thursdays 6:30-9:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Helping Relationships

Helping Relationships

Davis, Pam

Section: CA

Code: CO540

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 16-17, Oct. 14-15, Nov. 11-12

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Healthy Relationships in Ministry

Healthy Relationships in Ministry

Cook, Christopher

Section: CA

Code: MC/PC513

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Oct. 26-28

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Career Counseling

Career Counseling

Cook, Christopher

Section: CA

Code: CO770

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Oct. 28-29, Dec. 2-3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Spiritual Formation for Ministry

Spiritual Formation for Ministry

Adams, Gwenfair

Section: HA

Code: MC/SF501

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Tuesdays 1:30-4:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Communication for Ministry and Career

Communication for Ministry and Career

Arthurs, Jeff

Section: HA

Code: MC520

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Mondays 1:30-4:30 pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Preaching: Principles and Practices

Preaching: Principles and Practices

Batten, Patricia

Section: CA

Code: PR601

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Online

Schedule: Sept. 24, Oct. 22, Nov. 19, 8:30am-4:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Preaching, Persuasion & Leadership

Preaching, Persuasion & Leadership

Arthurs, Jeff

Section: HA

Code: PR722

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Oct. 1, Oct. 29, Dec. 3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Practical Apologetics

Practical Apologetics

Barnes, Kenneth

Section: JA

Code: AP/MC612

Mode: Digital Live

Location: JAX/Online

Schedule: Oct. 6-8

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Foundations of Leadership

Foundations of Leadership

Barnes, Kenneth

Section: HA

Code: CL503

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Mondays 1:30-4:30 PM

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Cross-Cultural Leadership

Cross-Cultural Leadership

Cho, Eun Ah

Section: HA

Code: CL/WM615

Mode: Live

Location: Hamilton

Schedule: Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Oct. 28-29, Dec. 2-3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Introduction to Counseling & Systems Theory

Introduction to Counseling & Systems Theory

Cook, Christopher

Section: CA

Code: CO502

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Charlotte/online

Schedule: Thursdays 6:30-9:30pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Medieval Spirituality

Medieval Spirituality

Adams, Gwenfair

Section: HA

Code: CH/SF618

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Thursdays 6-9 pm

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Historiography (directed study)

Historiography (directed study)

Adams, Gwenfair

Section: HA

Code: CH812

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Small group directed study, meetings to be determined with instructor.

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Dynamics of Spiritual Life

Dynamics of Spiritual Life

Adams, Gwenfair

Section: HA

Code: CH/SF591

Mode: Digital Live

Location: Hamilton/online

Schedule: Sept. 30-Oct. 1; Oct. 28-29; Dec. 2-3

Dates: 09/12/2022-12/19/2022

Course Modes

To support a variety of learning contexts, Gordon-Conwell offers courses in three primary modes:

Live

Classroom-based, in-person learning alongside an instructor.

Digital

Internet-based, remotely guided, and primarily asynchronous learning with an instructor.

Digital Live

Internet-based, live learning with an instructor, from anywhere in the world with a high-speed internet connection.

Register

Note: Link above is disabled until registration opens on June 6th.